Download the free App and snap a job today!

Privacy Policy

Snappy Recruit’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all areas managed by Snappy Recruit.

Collecting information on Snappy Recruit visitors

Snappy Recruit collects information on our application and site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. Snappy Recruit utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the application and site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with Snappy Recruit partners to provide them with an overview of how Snappy Recruit visitors use the application and site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services.

IP Addresses

Snappy Recruit’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor legitimate use of our application and site.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, Snappy Recruit may utilise a third party measurement company to assess site traffic.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Snappy Recruit to assist in analysing the usage of the application and site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Snappy Recruit takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Snappy Recruit allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Snappy Recruit. However, Snappy Recruit will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Snappy Recruit application and site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Snappy Recruit Partners & Advertisers

Snappy Recruit provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Snappy Recruit and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

With the consent of Snappy Recruit’s members, Snappy Recruit may provide that member’s personal profile to Snappy Recruit clients who have placed job ads with matching classifications and locations to the member’s profile and who have received access to the member’s profile. The use of that information by these Snappy Recruit clients is not within the control of Snappy Recruit and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these clients.

Snappy Recruit clients who place job ads on Snappy Recruit, and who receive Snappy Recruit member’s profiles are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or as part of a profile.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer information to 3rd party contractors including persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Feedback

Snappy Recruit welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. Snappy Recruit stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with Snappy Recruit partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Snappy Recruit may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this application and site, or your dealings with Snappy Recruit, you can contact us via info at snappyrecruit dot com (email)

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

X
X
X
X